Show off your favorite prints!
User avatar
BY Pratyeka
#4699
This is a dragon printed using the WIT slicer, 215C temp, 0.10 layer thickness, 33% infill.
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B8KTvsTIxS2jRnRqVzVtODJUUzA
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B8KTvsTIxS2jcDVQeVRZTk5aVVk
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B8KTvsTIxS2jWTA1MFY2dG5pSzQ

Only the tip of the wing came out brittle, probably because of the lack of cooling. Next time I'll lower the temp and see.
~8 hrs of print time.
Here is the link to the model: https://cults3d.com/en/art/aria-the-dragon
User avatar
BY Pratyeka
#4947
Latest 2 prints:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B8KTvsTIxS2jcEE1amkzdU5SSVk
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B8KTvsTIxS2jUHVoN295c1p5NDA

The Buddha is 81mm tall. Print setting: 210C, 0.15mm, 15%
The alien egg is 56mm X 55mm. Print setting: 210C, 0.20mm, 15%
No more layer shifting, just some uneveness and little blobs under the overhangs.
Raft came out nicely.

The filament is Form Futura Easyfill PLA : https://filaments.ca/collections/1-75mm-3d-filaments/products/easyfil-pla-white-1-75mm?variant=27841718600
This filament is so much easier to work with, more flexible out of the reel than the blue gem that came with the Tiko.
User avatar
BY dspeers
#5442
Pratyeka wrote:This is a dragon printed using the WIT slicer, 215C temp, 0.10 layer thickness, 33% infill.


When I saw this I thought to myself, "Challenge accepted!" And then every time I tried to print this thing, once it got up to the wings, the nozzle would put pressure on the print and dislodge it from the bed and that would be it. It think this is partly because at this point in the print the wing is offset enough from the center of the model that there's no raft below it, so it would take less pressure to knock it loose.

Last night I tried again with new filament (not the blue crap) and I repositioned the model on the build plate because that seems to help somehow with layer shifting. This is the result.

Hot off the pr inter:

IMG_2132.JPG


Pretty good detail around the head and wings, no blobbing or shifting.

IMG_3069.jpg


Looks like not enough material being extruded for this top surface at the base.

IMG_3068.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
BY Pratyeka
#5461
Well Done! The first thing I experimented with the advance settings is the speed, which I took from 50 down to 30, 20 down to 10. Temperature is critical. Cleanliness of the bed is critical, wash with dish soap. The speed being too fast cured the empty spots on the surfaces.
User avatar
BY Pratyeka
#5578
I printed this wall mounted eyeglasses holder. Layer thickness is 0.10mm. note the perfect raft, detached by hand without knife.
20170116_072203.jpg

20170116_072257.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
BY Pratyeka
#5633
my largest print, 10hr +, raft is 105mm wide. 0.2 layers, temp 205C, 15% infill. Advance settings: http://forum.tiko3d.com/viewtopic.php?f=23&t=1199#p5536
20170117_065509.jpg

20170117_065629.jpg

20170117_065651.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
BY Pratyeka
#5705
Dragon Bowl, 50% because I was running out of filament on that spool.: https://www.myminifactory.com/object/dragon-head-bowl-6404
20170118_072433.jpg

20170118_072457.jpg

20170118_072815.jpg


Very hard to remove the raft, wish we could turn it off for models with a wide base like this.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
BY FritzToch
#5708
Fantastic prints as usual! The top layer of the raft can be adjusted, as well as the space between it and the bottom of the print, but those settings haven't been exposed in the slicer interface yet. Those of us using 3rd party slicers haven't had much luck yet, but the race is on to see if we solve the problem before Tiko's developers do.
User avatar
BY Pratyeka
#5738
I had to use a band saw at work to cut off the raft then grit 40 sandpaper to even it.
I have now started the same Dragon Bowl at 80%, which is the biggest the Tiko can fit. It will take 31 hrs. Wish me luck.
Update: The gold filament from Filament 3D Quebec prints very nice!
20170118_215618.jpg

Surpise, the print completed in less than 22hrs, not the 31hrs the WIT indicated.
Printed at 201C, 0.15 res, 25% infill.
20170119_171827.jpg

20170119_171941.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 7